Question
Actualizado en
6 ene 2021
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre bought y buy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Bought means that you have already paid for something
Buy means that you might/will get it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Bought is the past tense and past participle of the verb to buy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Bought is used primarily for past tense, while Buy is for future tense!
"I'll buy a computer." Future tense.
"I bought a computer." Past tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Francés (Francia)
bought is in the past:
i bought this CD last week
really, you bought the wrong book again?
buy is the infinitive:
i really want to buy that!
are you going to buy this?
you can never use "buy" alone.
[i buy this] is wrong, instead you say "i am buying this" or "i will buy this".
Was this answer helpful?