Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
7 ene 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I can’t understand what meaning the word “so “accompany the sentence with?
Please explain it
Respuestas
7 ene 2021
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I think it means it is true, as in "it is so" or "so it is"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I think it means it is true, as in "it is so" or "so it is"
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@curlicious
Thank you for explaining it.
Thanks to you, I was able to understand it.
I appreciate your kindness.
- Inglés (US)
You need to read the word "so" in the entire context. In this instance, it is a shortened version of "it's more natural [to] so [understand it]" (the words in square brackets have been omitted in the original text). It's a somewhat dated form of shortening - it's not grammatically wrong, but would be regarded as artificial now.
The speaker is saying that the article can be read in two different ways, A or B. He can read it as meaning "B" rather than "A" and it would be more natural to understand it that way (that way = so).
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@WhitakerL
Thank you for explaining it plainly.
Your explanation made very good sense to me.
So I was able to understand it deeply.
I appreciate your sparing your time for me.