Question
Actualizado en
10 ene 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "hold this REAL QUICK" ?
Hi dear English natives.
A guy Rocky's asking his female neighbor Collin to hold a dog leash,
"hold this real quick".
My Q is, what does exactly mean the "real quick" part here please?
a) take it fast(er), right now, immediately (about speed)
b) hold it for (some) short time (about time period)
thank you in advance
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In this context, I’d say ‘take it right now’ is the accurate meaning.
Was this answer helpful?