Question
Actualizado en
10 ene 2021
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? que significa "be up"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Probably means:
To be awake
To be out of bed
“Will you be up by 8am?”
Could mean:
To be winning at this moment
To have the current high score
“Joe Biden is up in the polls”
“Manchester United is up by one point”
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@rgbk can it also mean "be next" ? I heard the phrase "we're up now" so I figured by the context that it could mean the same. thanks tho
- Inglés (US)
Ah yes! I didn’t think of that.
I’m up = it is my turn now
I’m up next = it is my turn next
Was this answer helpful?