Question
Actualizado en
11 ene 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
His defeat was ( because of/due to) the rain
Can I say both? or only due to in the sentence above?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
@Sam2387 I've watched a grammar video on Youtube and it says due to cannot modify a whole sentence, and it only modifies a noun and pronoun, and because of is used to modify a whole sentence...
I'm confused...Is it only true in BE (The video is about BE I think) or AE ,too?
- Inglés (US)
@___mm Honestly, most people will not pay to much attention to this, but in they are not interchangeable. I believe I made a mistake in when I answered you and I apologize so much! His defeat was due to the rain would be correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)