Question
Actualizado en
12 ene 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Which is correct ?
I feel like one of the luckiest PEOPLE or PERSON in the world for being part of your life?
But The Translations of two words were the same, when I translated on deepl translator
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
People, if you start with “one of the luckiest”. That means there is a group, the luckiest people, and you’re one of them.
You could also say “I feel like the luckiest person in the world”, which would be singular.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Correct:
“I feel like the luckiest person in the world”
“I feel like one of the luckiest people in the world”
Incorrect:
“I feel like the luckiest people in the world”
“I feel like one of the luckiest person in the world”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
@durdona8100 " one of the luckiest " because it talks about a group of people :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso