Question
Actualizado en
13 ene 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Danés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre learn y learn about ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Sometime saying I want to learn something sounds to direct which may confuse the meaning
Examples:
I want to learn chemistry- This is perfectly normal and has a direct meaning. However, it sounds like you want to learn it to mastery
I want to learn about chemistry- This means the same but this sounds like you only want to some things about chemistry
I am learning the history of the Muromachi period in Japanese history- This is the same, it sounds like you are learning it to learn everything about it. A Japanese history college major may say something like this
I am learning about the history of the Muromachi period in Japanese history- This sounds like I am learning a little bit about this as if someone saw me reading a wikipedia page or watching a youtube video about it. This is more likely here since it is more specific than just learning chemistry.
Was this answer helpful?