Question
Actualizado en
13 ene 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre of importance y important ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Do you use these words in spoken language or written language?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Both words are used in both written and spoken English
"Important" is used to describe something as important in general
"Of importance" is used to describe something as important to something specific, for example, religious importance, cultural importance, financial importance etc. Usually "of importance" is not used alone, but with supporting context.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I got it! Thank you for detailed explanation.
Do you use IMPORTANT in ordinary conversations?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Yes, "important" is used quite often
>"It's really important that I spend time with my family"
>"It is important to have health insurance"
>"Having a smartphone is very important these days"
>"It is important to wear a face mask when going out in public"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés