Question
Actualizado en
13 sep 2015
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "I'm rooting for you... getting a bad rap." in the last paragraph ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I'm rooting for you" means that she is supporting him. "Getting a bad rap" means that he does not have a good reputation. The phrase comes from the term "rap sheet" which means criminal record. So to have a bad rap means that people do not think too well of you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglés (US)