Question
Actualizado en
16 ene 2021
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
can someone explain this sentence please ?
時には耐え難し事にも耐えないといけません。
why are there も after 事に ? and と after 耐えない ? why is the verb at the negative form and is there ない at the end of 耐え ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (Chile)
There are times when I have to endure even the 'hard to endure' things. (Literal)
Ocassionally, I have to bear with unbearable things. (Less literal)
There is a も because it puts emphasis on the difficulty of the "hard to endure" or "unbearable" things.
[verb]ないといけません is literally "if I don't [verb], then it is bad", but it means "I have to [verb]"
http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/must
http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/am...
http://www.edewakaru.com/archives/11253258.html
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (Chile)