Question
Actualizado en
17 ene 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
i kick the ball off to the net
is it natural to use it?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You are using the present tense which either mean:
You normally, usually, or generally kick the ball.
If you are telling about something you did once, you should say I kicked the ball.
You don't say off to the net.
You can say:
I kicked the ball off the net (which means you kicked the ball and it hit the net and bounced off.
or you can say
I kicked the ball into the net (which means you kicked the ball into the net. (GOAL!!)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I think you can say : I kick the ball into the wicket.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@PabloLASF
thank you for giving me the detai of explaination.
so, i can make an image :
if i attach the ball on my foot, is it possible to use my sentence?
hahaha
thank you for giving me the detai of explaination.
so, i can make an image :
if i attach the ball on my foot, is it possible to use my sentence?
hahaha