Question
Actualizado en
17 ene 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could you guya construct some sentenses with " emotionally invested" and " emotionally investing "?
I'm very gratrful for that🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I've been with this company for 30 years. I'm emotionally invested in it's success.
(means that it is more than just a job, you have strong feelings of loyalty to it.
When you are emotionally invested in a project it means that it means something special to you and that you will be emotionally satisfied if it succeeds and sad if it doesn't.
Emotionally investing doesn't sound too natural.
Investing sounds like you are taking an action. But emotional investment happens by itself, you don't make the investment happen.
You can say "I became emotionally invested (in something).
or even "I am becoming emotionally invested in something.
But not, I am emotionally investing in something.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita