Question
Actualizado en
17 ene 2021
- Japonés
-
Alemán
-
Húngaro
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
“Suicide rates in Japan have jumped in the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic...”
From The Japan Times
I’m not sure why it says “rates”, in plural.
What if it was in singular? What would the difference be?:)
Thank you for your help in advance!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
@Molinari
In my opinion should be rate, at the singular.
Maybe they are studying different kinds of suicides (hanging/shoot) and in this case they could be plural. I don't know... 😁
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
The reason it's plural depends on the context of the Japan Times article. It may be referring to rates for each prefecture, so in that case it would be more than one. If you want to talk about the suicide rate in japan as a whole, then you would say "The suicide rate in Japan..."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Well-observed! At the very least, phrasing it as rates sounds natural.
"Rates" there implies subcategories of the suicide rate. These subcategories could be the rates of different methods of suicide or the rates of different prefectures. From this sentence alone, it's hard to tell.
If they wanted to make it singular and less mysterious, they could phrase it like below:
"“The suicide rate in Japan has jumped in the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic...”
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Why someone disagree with me? The reason!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@LloydVu
@Mau-In-Chernobyl
@funtcannella
Thank you all for your help!
The sentence continues like this:
..., particularly among women and children, even though hey fell in the wirft wave when the government offered generous handouts to people, a survey found.
Do you think this “suicide rates” could refer to the woman suicide rate and the child suicide rate?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Yes, it's because of that.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Molinari Ah, yes. They were right to use plural "rates" then. It looks like these rates are being measured across demographics.
It's probably not just the women's rate and the children's rate that are rising. The word "particularly" means of special note within the rates that went up.
It would read something like below:
"“Suicide rates in Japan have jumped in the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic. Among the rates that increased, the women's rate and the children's rate rose notably."
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@LloydVu @Mau-In-Chernobyl @Molinari
I really like the atmosphere of freedom I feel here.
In any other fucking politically correct hypocrite chatroom or app we would have assist to an explosion of uselessly censored words: sui*** han*** de*** sho***
I hate reading censored words, except for a really few of them.
I love you all!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@funtcannella
@Mau-In-Chernobyl
@LloydVu
Thank you all so much! I learned a lot!
Thank you @LloydVu for rephrasing the sentence:)
@Mau-In-Chernobyl
@LloydVu
Thank you all so much! I learned a lot!
Thank you @LloydVu for rephrasing the sentence:)