Question
Actualizado en
17 ene 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I should wash the car.
I should get my car washed.
Are these expressions similar and natural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They sound natural but the meaning is different.
"I should wash the car" usually means that you are thinking that YOU should wash your car.
"I should get my car washed" means that you are thinking that you should have SOMEONE ELSE wash your car for you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano