Question
Actualizado en
19 ene 2021
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could you clearly explain the meaning of “for all intents and purposes” ?
Because I couldn’t totally understand the explanation on the dictionary.
Plus, please give me some sentence examples, thank you very much 🙏
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This phrase usually is written as “for all intensive purposes” and it can be misinterpret as “for all intents and purposes”. The good news is that they mean the same thing!
It means “essentially” or “practically”
Example:
Let’s say that 99% of Americans need to get vaccinated in order to stop a virus outbreak, we can instead say:
“Essentially all Americans need to get vaccinated to stop the virus outbreak”
or we can use the phrase
“For all intensive purposes, all Americans need to get vaccinated to stop the virus outbreak”
Does this clear things up?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)