Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
24 ene 2021
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
why is the letter s in "she cries" pronounce like "z" and in "she asks/tells" like "s"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In “tells” it’s also a “z” sound.
When an “s” comes after another letter, it’s usually a “z” sound. It’s only an “s” sound after “f,” “k,” or another “s.” That’s why it’s an “s” sound in “asks” but not in “tells” or “cries.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Kellyne Thank you I actually just found this picture but I think it's a little bit different from real situations.
- Inglés (US)
The rule for adding -s to words:
1) If the word ends in /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /ʒ/, /tʃ/, or /dʒ/:
- add -/əz/
- e.g. "kisses," "pleases," "leashes," "catches," "badges"
2) If the word ends in /p/, /t/, /k/, /θ/, or /f/:
- add -/s/
- e.g. "leaps," "eats," "asks," "laughs"
3) In all other cases:
- add -/z/
- e.g. "cries," "tells," "finds," "leaves," "sings"
These rules make pronunciation easier. Even though it is spelled with an s, the s at the end of these words is really a z. In situations where it would be hard to pronounce the z as a z, it changes its pronunciation. In rule (1), for example, z would follow a sound that is too similar to it, so a vowel is inserted. The sounds in rule (2) are "voiceless" sounds, while z is "voiced." Since its hard to say a voiceless sound and a voiced sound next to each other, z changes to s, which is voiceless.
* the letters between / / are international phonetic alphabet (IPA). If you want to learn more about IPA (assuming you don't know it already), you can google it or check out this link: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/English)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
That picture is correct. I don’t know how I forgot some of the voiceless sounds - “t, p, th” also cause an “s” sound.
Also, “bus” is a weird exception where the “s” is still an s sound even though it comes after a vowel and doesn’t have another s before it like in “bass.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?