Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
28 ene 2021
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa "né"
What is this mean and how to use? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Né means "Right?"
Você tem 15 anos né?
You're 15 right?
A gente vai amanhã né?
We're going tomorrow, right?
It's "Não é?" put together: "Né?"
Usually when we're talking about the PAST, we use the "Não é" conjugated in the right tense. In those cases, it has the meaning of "Isn't it/Haven't you/etc"
(Sounds like a NUM FOI?)
Você foi pra escola ontem, não foi?
You went to school yesterday, didn't you?
Você vendeu o seu carro, não foi? / Não vendeu?
You sold your car, didn't you?
Você ainda não assistiu o filme que eu te recomendei, não foi?
You haven't watched the movie I recommended you yet, have you?
Ela era mais educada, não era?
She was more polite, wasn't she?
--"Não era" can sound like "nera?"--
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
né is like "não" and "é" together, making two words into one.
Vc vai no shopping hoje né?
You are going to the mall today right?
Ele é seu amigo né?
He is your friend right?
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"né'?" = 'não é?'
ou
'confirme pra mim se entendeu o que eu penso'
- Hoje vai chover muito, né?
- É, hoje vai cair muita chuva!
Was this answer helpful?