Question
Actualizado en
29 ene 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con I experienced 5 hour long game where only endurance matters. . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Is this sentence correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
I think either:
I experienced a 5-hour-long game where only endurance mattered.
Or:
I experienced 5-hour-long games where only endurance mattered.
sounds more natural :)
Some people might leave the hyphens out but I think it’s correct in this case to use hyphens.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
To use “matters”, something like “There are even 5-hour-long games where only endurance matters” is more natural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@CHOPMaribo
Thank you for the revising! you can't mix tenses in this sentence?
"I experienced a 5-hour-long game where only endurance matters." is not correct?
"I experienced a 5-hour-long game where only endurance mattered."
"I experience a 5-hour-long game where only endurance matters."
"I will experience a 5-hour-long game where only endurance matters."
"I will experience a 5-hour-long game where only endurance will matter."
Are they grammatically correct? these two future tense make me feel odd in meaning though.
- Inglés (UK)
Hmm I’m not sure whether it’s correct to mix tenses or not in this case but it doesn’t sound super natural to me. If you say “I experienced the kind of 5-hour-long game where only endurance matters.” then it sounds more natural to mix tenses.
1. Fine
2. It’s correct but I can’t think of many situations in real life when you use “I experience” rather than will experience/(have) experienced/am experiencing
3. Fine
4. Fine but not as natural as 1 or 3
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés