Question
Actualizado en
29 ene 2021
- Ucraniano Casi fluido
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Ucraniano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa ▶️Hew many foe men ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@Alice_Snow A foe is an enemy. To hew means to cut them with an axe or similar weapon.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano Casi fluido
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
Who has been watching too much Game Of Thrones? 😉
Other words in the song:
Galley : Rowing boat like Greeks & Romans used
Oars : paddles for rowing with
Prow : front of the boat
Barque : a type of sailing ship
Haven : harbour
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano Casi fluido
- Ruso
@JohnGH Yeah really, I heard that word in GOT 🙂
You anticipated my next question. How did you know :)
Thanks so much!
- Inglés (UK)
@Alice_Snow They basically mean the same thing, but foe is a more old fashioned term... more formal maybe. It can a bit less offensive, a bit more polite to refer to someone as a foe.
You can say someone is a worthy foe if you're competing against them... that's not offensive, it's a complement.
You wouldn't usually call someone your enemy unless it's serious. Otherwise they'd be your opponent or your adversary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Ucraniano Casi fluido
- Ruso