Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Coreano
수고하셨습니다 seems to be derived from 수고하다. If it is true, where does 셨 come from? Does that have some special meaning?
Also, it is okay to say 수고합니다 instead?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
shortened form of 수고하시었습니다, derived from 수고하시다
수고합니다 is wrong, you can say 수고했습니다 instead, but 수고하셨습니다 sounds more polite
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
I searched 수고하시다 on never, but it shows that it is 활용형 of 수고하다. However, I find nothing about 수고하시다 after clicking in. Would you please help me distinguish between the two?
- Coreano
@pan321 oh, my bad, the original form of 수고하시다 is 수고하다
When the subject of an action or state is perceived by the speaker as a social superior, -시-indicates that the action or state is related to the superior.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Coreano
수고하다(normal)
수고하시다 (존댓말. 높임말. in polite way)
었 -> 과거를 나타냄(past tense)
So, 수고하시었습니다 => 수고하셨습니다(shortened)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?