Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Men get that middle-aged man “puff”. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
What's the context?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@nk28 It was from the drama. A woman(A) asked her friend(B) why her(B) husband started marathon and the friend(B) replied, ‘because he had a beer belly’. So the woman(A) replied “Man get that middle-aged man puff.” I’m especially curious about the ‘puff’. It’s not about the smoking, isn’t it?
- Inglés (US)
@ahdjka Oh, I see. No, it means men get fat when they get older. The "puff" means his body size puffed up and got bigger. So, they're saying middle-aged men get fat.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano