Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
about "has(have) been"
Could you tell me if the "has(have) been" is allowed to use when the happening was said about within one day?
Or must I use "had" when I make sentences for such a short term?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yes it is allowed, for example:
If the situation is that you are talking about what you did this morning:
“I have been looking for my glasses since this morning but I still can’t find them!”
Another example:
If one is describing what someone did today:
“She has been at her friend’s house for over an hour and still has not returned.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US)
"has/have been" is also good when the thing happened today. Then it means that it happened the whole day.
"It has been cold today" means that it was cold the whole day.
"He has been feeling well today" means that he is not ill today, and it is a good day for him.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Good.I got it. It really helps me, thank you guys very much!