Question
Actualizado en
2 feb 2021
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? - "My father traveled to Canada and I'm the one who suggested that he did that."
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
- "My father traveled to Canada and I'm the one who suggested that he diddo that."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
@Craig_C That's really interesting. This kind of confirms a feeling a had with this verb (and with the verb "recommend" too). In Spanish we change the next verb as well, but in English, I'm realizing, we must keep the verb ("do" in this case) in its base form.
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@OscarGacitua There are other examples of this structure where the first verb is past, second one is present.
I told him to do that.
I asked him to do that.
I ordered him to do that.
I encouraged him to do that.
Etc. And...
I told him to go there (not went)
I asked him to go there.
I ordered him to go there.
I encouraged him to go there.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?