Question
Actualizado en
3 feb 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Where did you go? y Where did you go to? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
I’m so confused😭 One of my friends asked me this question but couldn’t give her the grammatical clear answer. I just could say that’s how native speakers say it🙄💦
Because “Where did you go?” “Where did you travel to?” seem like normal sentences to use, but “Where did you go to?” And “Where did you travel?” seem not really commonly used. What are the differences between the sentences with prepositions at the end and the ones without?
I might be completely wrong though..
- Inglés (US)
"Where did you go?" is the grammatically correct version. "Where did you go to?" is a slang version just like "Where did you get to?" or "Where did you run off to?" They're incorrect because you're not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition, in this case "to."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Both are common conversationally. But grammatically, the preposition shows the relationship...TO something. I traveled TO New York City. The preposition shows the connection or relationship to the noun, New York City. So formally we do not use a preposition at the end of a sentence unconnected to any noun. But as a common simple question in a daily conversation, totally fine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
There is no difference in meaning but some people view ending a sentence with a preposition as "wrong." I would not worry about those people if I were you.
You can learn more here:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/p...
0
likes
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?