Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
4 feb 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Get down on it
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Get down” is a phrase from the 70s that means “let’s party” or “Oh YEAH!!”
“Get down on it” is from a Cool and the Gang song, and it means like “get on the dance floor and dance”
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@Anth22
I think you are making a joke?🙂
0
likes
1
disagree
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
“Get down on it” is slang from the 1970’s that means “let’s party!” “Let’s have a good time and dance.”
It really has nothing to do with the real meaning of the word “down.”
It’s related to “let’s get down to business” which means to get settled and focus on a task.
Feel free to ask again if that doesn’t make sense. 🙂
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@MicheleMarie ok si comprendí, entonces Get down on it” es lo mismo que “let’s party!” y “let’s get down to business” ?
- Inglés (US)