Question
Actualizado en
5 feb 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I don’t mean to be intrusive. y I don’t mean to interrupt you. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Being intrusive means that you are acting too personal in someone’s affairs.
Interrupting someone simply means that you are just getting in the way of what they are trying to say.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“I don’t mean to be intrusive, but I want to know what is going on with your private family matters.”
“i don’t want to interrupt you, but you have been talking about your family problems for so long: I just wanted to know where we are going for dinner.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
intrusive = causing disruption or annoyance through being unwelcome or uninvited.
“I don’t mean to be intrusive” means, you don’t want to disrupt or annoy someone.
examples:
• It feels very intrusive when someone reads through your texts.
• My sister’s boyfriend is so intrusive, he comes to our house and takes food right out of the fridge.
interrupt = stop the continuous progress of (an activity or process)
“I don’t mean to interrupt”, means you don’t mean to stop or distract someone from what they’re doing.
examples:
• I don’t want to interrupt the meeting but I need to tell the boss about the emergency going on downstairs!
• Please do not interrupt the teacher when she is speaking.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés