Question
Actualizado en
5 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa If the book’s continuing popularity was anything to go by, that tide of excitement has by no means ebbed ?
In the second clause leaded by ‘that’, present perfect tense is used. But why? not using just past tense? Is this some sort of emphasis?
Thnx for your attention!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@mommmokk To me it is a bit awkward. I might have used 'had' instead of' have'. If you have the source I can look further. The context might explain why.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
it just means that the "tide of excitement" is ongoing; people are still excited about the book and it doesn't seem to be going away any time soon
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
If the book’s continuing popularity was anything to go by, that tide of excitement has by no means ebbed.
=If the book’s continuing popularity in the past was taken as a weather vane, that tide of excitement has by no means ebbed up to now.
Was this answer helpful?