Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa the stakes of ?
However, most people tend to overestimate the stakes of communicating their ideas to a crowd and underestimate their own abilities.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“The stakes of” is a term that is associated with betting. It means the wins or losses a person might gain from a situation. In this context, a person overestimates how much is at stake when public speaking, which means that they think things will go horribly wrong if they make a mistake or will go incredibly well if they make no mistakes
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita