Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2021
- Polaco
-
Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Noruego
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre arrest y apprehend ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Arrest means "stop," apprehend means "take." Both also mean "stop and take under guard."
In regular English, "the police arrested the man" and "the police apprehended the man" mean the same thing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglés (US)
Apprehend = capture, may imply a chase
Arrest = to place under arrest (in handcuffs, no longer free to leave!)
Many times, when a criminal is 'apprehended' them being arrested is implied and not always directly mentioned.
"The fugitive was apprehended on Sunday at a nearby farm."
"After Danny failed to pass a breathalyzer he was placed under arrest for driving while intoxicated."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?