Question
Actualizado en
7 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre all of which y all of them ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
7 feb 2021
Respuesta destacada
That wouldn't happen.
Which is used to separate a part from the whole.
For example:
I got some good news and I got some bad news. Which do you want to hear first.
All of them is just a wordy (too many words or more words than is needed) way of saying them.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Father: "You need to rewash these plates, all of which are still dirty."
Son: "All of them? Oh dad!"
Father: "Yes, all of them. I will check behind you. If they are still dirty- no cellphone for one week. "
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@willghentsc If you say all of them instead of all of which there, is it unnatural?
Usuario eliminado
That wouldn't happen.
Which is used to separate a part from the whole.
For example:
I got some good news and I got some bad news. Which do you want to hear first.
All of them is just a wordy (too many words or more words than is needed) way of saying them.
Was this answer helpful?