Question
Actualizado en
8 feb 2021
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre i had to go y i have to go ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Had to go is in the past tense.
Ex.
I’m sorry I’m late! I had to go home and get my phone.
Have to go/ is present/ future tense
Ex.
I would stay but I have to go home now.
I cant stay too long or I will have to go the long route back because of traffic
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Had is verb 2 from Have. Verb 2 is used for something happen in the past
i go to school today -> i went to school yesterday. Went is verb 2 from go
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio