Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
8 feb 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre avoid y shun y evade ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
avoid is used the most.
shun has a connotation of shaming somebody as well as avoiding them.
evade is usually used when talking about running away from the cops. Like escaping.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
why are you avoiding me? You are shunned, never show your face again. The knights evaded the kingdom. I hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I was evading the questions my friend was asking.
I was avoiding the answer, because it was to obvious.
I am afraid my friends will shun me if they ever knew the truth.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
-I try to avoid my boss at work
-My family shun me because I have different beliefs.
-The men evaded the poor city.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Ai-Ralae evaded is wrong in this. I think you meant to say invaded. Evaded means to flee.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@smang15 omg sorry. That's what happens when your multitasking. I appreciate it. Wow, bad English Ai.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@smang15
Evading enemy attacks is a strategic plan that knights would take when they were disadvantaged in battle. The sentence still works.
Was this answer helpful?