Question
Actualizado en
9 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre it was rainy y it was raining ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Rainy is an adjective. Raining is a verb (to rain).
The first one describes the weather in a broader sense. If there are dark clouds in the sky, the roads are wet and so on, then it is rainy. It might not be raining right now, but rain has fallen or might fall later.
The other is the action of rain. It simply means, well, that rain is falling right now. You could say 'It has rained.', 'It will rain.'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I might ask...is it rainy out today?
As in...is there going to be a lot of rain?
But this does not specifically asked is it raining NOW?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano