Question
Actualizado en
9 feb 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre flower y blossom ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
They can be synonyms, but "blossom" usually refers to the mass of flowers on trees.
"The tree is covered in blossom"
Occasionally it becomes a countable noun, when referring to a particular groups of flowers on the tree.
"Look at these apple blossoms" (old-fashioned)
Flower is the generic term for any flower, including individual blooms such as roses.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
- Ruso
A blossom is a bud - a young flower that has not yet bloomed. Thus, “to blossom” is a verb meaning to bloom.
Was this answer helpful?