Question
Actualizado en
15 feb 2021
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I’ll have a new coat made. ?
If I guess, it means I will have a new coat which is made by anybody. Am I right? Please tell me an answer.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Correct. “To have (something done)” means to do something by means that are not yourself.
“The boss had the employee fired” - the boss did not do the firing but he caused it.
“I’ll have a new coat made” - You will cause the coat to be made, but by means of someone else.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido