Question
Actualizado en
15 feb 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to blast y to burst out ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Blast is used when talking about something destructive, you can use it while talking about: music, harsh weather or things like an explosion.
‘Yesterday, I struggled to study because my neighbour blasted music.’
‘The strong blast of the gales knocked everyone off of their feet.’
‘The city had been blasted by an explosion.’ ( using it in this context isn’t as common.)
When something bursts out it either: comes out of something, suddenly appears or it can be used when talking about someone laughing.
‘The bees in this area often burst out of their hives when aggravated.’
‘They bursted our from the storage room to surprise their friend.’
‘After he made a joke I bursted out in laughter.’
The difference between them is that blast is usually to cause destruction and burst is used mainly when doing something suddenly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano