Question
Actualizado en
16 feb 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Estoy hambre y Tengo hambre ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (UK)
I think you mean "Estoy hambriento" or "Estoy de hambre" in the first one because "estoy hambre" is wrong.
They express the same idea and in grammar they're the same too. But the difference is the use of "Tengo" and "Estoy"
with "Estoy" (I am) you can use "hambriento" or "de hambre", to express the state of the person.
and with "Tengo" (I have) is something special, because in English, as far as I know, it's not used to express the state of the person with feelings or that kind
of things. Here you can only use "hambre" as a direct object.
I hope this is useful
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Que la primera expresión está mal dicha y la segunda es correcta.
¿Qué querías decir con Estoy hambre?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Estoy hambre translates to same thing as estoy hambriento in English so I was confused. I meant estoy hambriento.
- Español (México)
estoy hambre no existe es incorrecto pero creo que quisiste decir estoy hambriento
en ese caso estoy hambriento significa tener demasiada hambre
y tengo hambre solo significa que quieres comer pero no de una manera exagerada a diferencia de estoy hambriento
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
In this case will be Tengo hambre but Estoy hambre is wrong
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
you also can say está hambreado un México and I think it's mean Is like he Is a riot of sex, likewise othee meaning Is he is piss off and want to piss you off.
esta hambreado necesita su taco ( he Is un riot cause need sex).
esta hambreado quiere castrarte ( he Is piss off and want to piss you off).
Was this answer helpful?