Question
Actualizado en
16 feb 2021
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
-
Español (México)
-
Español (Chile)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cómo dices esto en Español (México)? What does “ando” mean? How is it used in sentences?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
"Estoy"
Ando caminando/Estoy caminando
Solo lo uso de esa forma
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
"ando" is the first person present tense of the verb "andar". With the subject pronoun understood, it means "I walk".
but it can change depending on the context
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
@AhSalazar @HikaruIchihoshi thank you 🙏🏻 what about such contexts like “Ando por......” “Ando pos aqui” “Ando en... “ “ando viajando” “en esas ando creo que...”
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@itsabazinga in those cases it can mean the same as "estoy" which can mean "I am" (for example: "ando por aqui" can have the same meaning as "estoy por aquí")
I consider it a neutral word since some people use ando while others use estoy... just differs from person to person
(another example using "I am cooking": "ando cocinando" is the same as "estoy cocinando")
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
@AhSalazar thanks a lot🙏🏻 Then if we wanna use it with other pronouns, it’s the same order with normal conjugation like andas anda andamos... and those are the same meaning with estar right?
- Español (México)
@itsabazinga yes and It is also commonly used with adjectives "ando feliz ando triste etc"
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Mean "Estoy" or more or less like be, you can use also like feel
Example
"Ando cansado"- "Estoy cansado" (I feel tired)
"Ando comiendo"- "Estoy comiendo" (I'm eating), it's a gerund, this means that you are doing something in this moment, or ypu feel something in this moment
"Ando" is also a verb mean that you are walking, "Andar" is the simple verb, and "Ando" is the gerund
"Yo estoy andando" this come from the verb "Andar", and is a gerund
"Yo ando" have the same meaning that "Yo estoy andando" but "Yo ando" just have the subject and the verb
"Ando" could be a verb or a condicion of a person and the time that the person is doing the action
"Yo ando comiendo" I'm eating
Yo ando= I'm
Comiendo= Eating
I don't know if I was clear but i hope you understand a bit
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
Thank you all so much for your help🙏🏻 Now I understand perfectly 🤗
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
"Ando", is like the verb to be " I'm doing some stuff, "Ando haciendo unas cosas". I'm not in the mood... "como que no ando de humor".
it also means , dating someone like, "we're seeing each other" "Ella y yo andamos" she and I are a couple.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
- Español (México)
Como se dise esta asiendo frio en inglés
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
Esta haciendo frio de dice en Inglés: It's cold, it's chilling, or it's freezing. Freezing se utiliza cuando hace mucho frío.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
ando se puede reemplazar con estoy
ando en la playa/estoy en la playa (I'm on the bitch)
también se utiliza al final de los verbos lo cual es equivalente a la terminación "ing" en inglés aunque solo se usa en algunos verbos ya q en otros se usa "Endo"
I'm walking = estoy Caminando
I'm playing = estoy jugando
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@asebaslloarte I'm on the bitch???? *Beach* I'm on the beach
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?