Question
Actualizado en
17 feb 2021
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre crush y crash ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@EdwardsonWong Let’s say I crushed a can, causing me to crash my car!
Send questions if you have them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@EdwardsonWong Let’s say I crushed a can, causing me to crash my car!
Send questions if you have them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Let’s say I crushed a can, causing me to crash my car!
Send questions if you have them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
Sorry, I didn’t think my answer registered. My bad.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
CRUSH (verb): the action when person/object puts pressure/weight/force on another person/object, causing the second person/object to break or bend and become smaller.
Examples:
If a man steps on an insect, then the man will crush the insect.
If you accidentally drop your phone outside and a car drives over it, then the car will crush the phone. In other words, the phone was crushed by the car. The phone screen will be broken in many places, and the phone will not work anymore -- you will need to buy a new phone.
"Crush" can have other meanings as well. As a noun, a crush can describe when person really likes someone romantically or sexually, or when a person loves a celebrity or movie star a lot. The phrase is often "to have a crush on" someone.
Examples:
I have a crush on my friend's older brother.
Chris Evans from the Marvel movies is my movie star crush!
CRASH (verb): the action when a car or vehicle drives at high speed and hits another object, such as a wall or a tree, the car is damaged or destroyed.
Examples:
The car crashed into a tree. (This suggests that it was an accident, and not done intentionally.)
or
The man crashed his car into a tree. (This could be an accident, or it could mean that the man crashed the car on purpose or intentionally)
As a noun: There was a really bad car crash near my school today.
"Crash" can also be a verb meaning that someone is very tired and falls asleep because of low energy. Examples:
I stayed up late to watch a movie, but as soon as it was over, I crashed.
Sorry, I can't go to the party because I've been up for two days and I'm about to crash.
"Crash" can also be a verb meaning that you stay overnight at a friend's house. It often implies that you're staying there because it's late at night and you would rather return home in the morning. Example: It's already midnight, so I'm going to ask my friend if I can crash on his couch tonight. I'll drive back home in the morning.
"Crash" (verb) can also mean that you go to a party/wedding/event when you weren't invited, or you go to a party even though the host doesn't like you:
We crashed a wedding that was taking place at the park today -- we didn't know anyone there, but we got free drinks and cake.
I am really mad that my ex-boyfriend crashed my birthday party. He ruined the whole day for me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)