Question
Actualizado en
17 feb 2021
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre זאת אחתי y זאת אחת שלי ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Are you trying to say “this is my sister”?
If so, it should be: “זאת אחותי”
Zot ahoti.
Or: “זאת אחות שלי”
Zot ahot sheli.
They both mean the exact same thing.
The only difference is that when you say “זאת אחותי” - you put the word אחות and the word שלי together. (In Hebrew, 2 words can be put together and still have the same meaning, not all words though).
Hope it’s clear! (:
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
זאת (Zot) = that female
אחות (Ahot) = sister
שלי (Shelly) = my/mine
a bit complicated.. but words in hebrew can have small changes or add-ons at their end that can change all kind of things.. here some examples of saying 'sister':
אחות (Ahot) = sister
אחותי (Ahoti) = my sister
אחותה (Ahota) = her sister
אחותו (Ahoto) = his sister
TLDR: "זאת אחות שלי" and "זאת אחותי" mean exactly the same and are identical in any context, use whichever you want.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Hebreo
זאת אחת שלי- while it can be read as "this is my sister, I would read it as "this is my one". In this case you might want to write "זאת אחות שלי"
זאת אחתי- means "this my sister". There isn't much confusion about this one. You can also write "זאת אחותי"
Was this answer helpful?