Question
Actualizado en
19 feb 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa mitigate against ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Mitigate = to lessen the gravity of the choice.
Personally i think the author misused the word. Instead of using “mitigate” they could have “counted”, and it would have made more sense.
They were trying to say that it would be too hard and costly, to justify Athens hosting the centenary of the modern Olympics.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
basically means to take measures to prevent an issue or to alleviate an issue. so in this context it appears to be saying they have taken measures to prevent/alleviate a sentimental choice alone being the justification for whatever the text says.
Was this answer helpful?