Question
Actualizado en
21 feb 2021
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa prime for some heavy-duty testing (and opinions). ?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
21 feb 2021
Respuesta destacada
in this usage it means "really good/in really good condition for"
--extra stuff below (that i was confused about, so i thought i'd explain it just in case)--
there is another usage for prime (as a verb) that has a similar pattern, but means something different
prime(verb): make ready for
~The explosive was primed to go off at 2pm.
prime(adjective): ideal for/suitable for/important
~The bomb is prime to split open that big rock.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
in this usage it means "really good/in really good condition for"
--extra stuff below (that i was confused about, so i thought i'd explain it just in case)--
there is another usage for prime (as a verb) that has a similar pattern, but means something different
prime(verb): make ready for
~The explosive was primed to go off at 2pm.
prime(adjective): ideal for/suitable for/important
~The bomb is prime to split open that big rock.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@syh23 So I can say “Shacking up with someone who speaks the language you’re learning is prime to getting your target language to a top-notch level.”?
Usuario eliminado