Question
Actualizado en
21 feb 2021
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Still, C remains as popular as ever, plugging away in the background, quietly powering much of the world's software.
?
?
plugging away in the background ?? powering much of the world's software?? What does it mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco Casi fluido
To plug away: to work hard and in a determined way, especially at something that you find difficult.
Powering: to provide a machine with energy and the ability to operate
Software: Software is a collection of instructions and data that tell the computer how to work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
@teriteri Oh, Then I think the sentence means " C remains to work hard although the works are difficult, to provide a machine with much of the world's software.". Is my understanding correct?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Sueco Casi fluido
@bqgp
Yes!
“...In the background..”means that it is working quietly without bringing a lot of attention to itself.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido