Question
Actualizado en
21 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Which writer makes a similar point to Gomez regarding the extent to which the physical appearance of a workspace needs to reflect the type of being done there? ?
What is the meaning of it after 'regarding' there?
Does it mean the connection between the level of the appearance of a workspace and a paricular work?
And is 'physical appearance' kind of 'interior design'?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Mongol Casi fluido
It's asking about which author thinks the same way as Gomez does about how the type of work being done at a workspace should affect the space itself physically.
And yes, physical appearance is interior design (probably plus more)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@soyoko9000 uhm, here's Lin's opinion and I'm puzzled over which aspect is related to 'the point Gomez regarding the extent to which the physical appearance of a workspace needs to reflect the type of being done there':
"Some creative people need to experiment in the real space and time, and there are still limits to what can be confined to a computer screen"
Can you help me one more time? :))
- Coreano
They are from my practice English test last week. I'm kind of revisioning it now, but I still don't get the connection between Gomez and Lin's opinions about 'the extent to which the physical appearance of a workspace needs to reflect the type of being done there'. The explanation in the teacher's book says the correct answer is Lin's based on her state I wrote there but I still don't get it :(
- Inglés (US)
- Mongol Casi fluido
@Pio000 Right, so Lin is implying kind of indirectly that some people need better workspaces in order to be creative—workspaces which are more physically interactive than just a computer desk.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano