Question
Actualizado en
20 feb 2017
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre decline y dilapidation ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Decline is to go down, like "stock prices will decline (go down)" while dilapidation is falling apart like "this old building is so dilapidated (crumbling)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong) Casi fluido
Decline may mean "to refuse an invite" or "the breakdown of something"
For example, "I decline your offer to study together." The decline of the house was caused by natural causes. "
On the other hand, dilapidation is only used in the second definition of "decline." It only means the rundown look of a building or object due to long period of neglect.
For example, "The old, dilapidated church was boarded up and abandoned on the empty street."
Was this answer helpful?