Question
Actualizado en
23 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre he gestured me y he gestured me over. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
23 feb 2021
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
“He gestured me” is just more vague, could mean or communicate anything.
The grammatically correct way needs a particle:
“He gestured to me.”
“He gestured for me to...”
Some examples:
“When I asked what was making that loud noise he gestured to the dog.”
“He gestured for me to grab the phone.”
“The woman asked who the new intern was. He gestured to me.”
“He gestured me over.” Means he is specifically communicating to you to come over, to move to him, to walk over to him, etc.
Used in context: “He gestured me over. I walked to his table.”
(Gesture means to move a part of the body to express an idea or meaning)
Was this answer helpful?