Question
Actualizado en
24 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
“...when he stood or walked, the back of his hand was at right angles to his body, his thumb parallel to his thigh.”
In this sentence, I’m wondering about the last phrase.
Is ‘parallel’ a verb? If so, why isn’t there ‘s’?
Or the noun should be ‘thumbs’?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In this sentence "parallel" is an adjective.
Parallel doesn't need an S on it in this sentence.
They are only talking about one of his hands, so "thumb" shouldn't have an S on it either.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano