Question
Actualizado en
24 feb 2021
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre He ponders the situation he was in y He sleeps on the situation he was in ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
He ponders means he thinks deeply on what to do, considering all possible options and solutions.
He sleeps on it means he will not think about it anymore until the next morning, after a good night sleep.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
Ponder is not used that much. More common is “Let me think about it (some more).” Or “Let me sleep on it”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@jwofnell it could be, yes. i'm a teen and we don't really say ponder in causal chat, but for older people and in books/articles they might say, for example "i pondered all the possible outcomes of this problem" or "i often ponder about what getting my dream job would be like" or "he pondered his next words carefully" if its a book.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@mistybellina I love that a young teen is helping language learners on HiNative.
As you state, ponder is not used much in conversation, maybe more in written books. In conversation, the word “carefully consider” is equivalent to ponder.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?