Question
Actualizado en
25 feb 2021
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? First-person version of "You're one to talk" or "Look who's talking"
Suppose I'm wearing a weird outfit & say-
"Look at these people, with their weird outfits"... ["I shouldn't be the one talking though, haha"]
Does it sound correct? Would there be a more eloquent phrase?
Or maybe "Look at these people, with their weird outfits"... ["Look who's talking though, haha"]- itself would do the trick & sounds better?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You could still say "Look who's talking." Or "I'm one to talk."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Hindi
@gertygert Thanks!
What does "one" in I'm one to talk mean?
"I'm one to talk" feels "correct" to me too, but if I try to analyze the meanings, it makes no sense
- Inglés (US)
@Bakasan "one" kind of means a person. Kind of like "someone"
So "I'm someone to talk" which just means "I shouldn't be the one talking about that, since I am also doing the thing."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?