Question
Actualizado en
25 feb 2021
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre regular y regularly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Regular can be used as a noun, while regularly is an adverb.
Ex:
1. He is a regular in my noodle shop.
2. He comes to my noodle shop regularly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"Regular" is usually an adjective. (But it can be used as a noun.)
- He is a regular (adjective) customer in my shop.
- He is a regular (noun) in my shop.
"Regularly" is an adverb.
- He comes to my shop regularly (adverb).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
So - He comes to my shop regularly (adverb).
The regularly is describe “come”?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Phoebe_Parng Yes, that's right.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Phoebe_Parng What's your question?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Hi,
What is the difference between regularly and regurlarly,
I search dictionary and said they mean the same.
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Phoebe_Parng I think regurlarly is a mistype, it should be regularly. The dictionary is auto correcting you, I think. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Phoebe_Parng
"Regularly" is correct and standard.
I searched for "regurlarly", but I couldn't find it. That means it is either non-standard (very informal and not correct in proper English), or a misspelling and not correct at all.
In other words, "regurlarly" may be correct in informal English or in dialectal English, but it is not correct in standard Englsh.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank you for your response .
You helped me and teach me a lot.
Thank you so much :-P
You helped me and teach me a lot.
Thank you so much :-P